English (Telephones)
plunger [correct]
OBS: Term employed by Bell Canada. The accompanying document is an illustration of the parts of a telephone.
French (Téléphones)
plongeur; poussoir [à éviter]; bouton-poussoir [à éviter]; bouton interrupteur; pointe
OBS: Terme employé par Bell Canada.