English (Plant and Crop Production; Nurseries (Farming))
twin-scaling [correct]
CONT: A variation of this method is called twin scaling and involves dividing bulbs into portions, each containing a pair of bulb scales and pieces of basal plate.
OBS: Plant propagation, 1983 p. 503.
French (Cultures (Agriculture); Pépinières)
bouturage par écailles [proposition]
CONT: Pour mener à bien cette opération, on commence par détacher du bulbe les écailles externes qui sont saines. On peut, sans inconvénient, en détacher la moitié, sans diminuer les qualités de reproduction du bulbe.