English (Equipment (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction))
bow lines [correct, voir observation, pluriel]; bow ropes [correct, voir observation, pluriel]
DEF: The lines running from the bow of a mobile offshore drilling rig, especially the forward mooring lines.
OBS: bow lines; bow ropes: terms rarely used in the singular (bow line; bow rope).
French (Outillage (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz))
amarres de pointe [voir observation, nom féminin, pluriel]; lignes avant [voir observation, nom féminin, pluriel]
OBS: amarres de pointe; lignes avant : termes rarement utilisés au singulier (amarre de pointe; ligne avant).