English (Heraldry)
brisé [correct]; rompu [correct]
OBS: Used in reference to a broken chevron.
OBS: These two terms are not interchangeable in all contexts; "rompu" is used generally when the sides of the chevron are broken into one or more pieces.
French (Héraldique)
brisé [correct, adjectif]; rompu [correct, adjectif]
CONT: Trois chevrons, le premier brisé.
CONT: Cinq chevrons rompus.