English (Chemistry)
detergent builder [correct]; builder for detergents [correct, normalisé]; builder [correct]
DEF: A substance that increases the effectiveness of a soap or synthetic surfactant by acting as a softener and as a sequestering and buffering agent.
OBS: builder for detergents: term standardized by ISO.
French (Chimie)
adjuvant pour détergents [correct, nom masculin, normalisé]
DEF: Composant complémentaire d'un détergent, généralement minéral, qui ajoute ses propriétés particulières à celles des composants essentiels, quant à l'action spécifique du lavage. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
OBS: adjuvant pour détergents : terme normalisé par l'ISO.