English (Refractory Materials (Metallurgy); Furnaces and Ovens (Metallurgy))
bulkhead [correct]
CONT: A term sometimes applied (particularly in the USA) to the end section of an open-hearth furnace which comprises the burners and the uptakes.
French (Matériaux réfractaires (Métallurgie); Fours (Métallurgie))
tête de four [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: Nom donné a l'extrémité d'un four Martin comprenant les brûleurs et les montées de gaz ou d'air.