English (Placement of Concrete; Concrete Construction)
bug holes [correct, voir observation, pluriel]; bug-holes [voir observation, pluriel]
CONT: Some parting agents cause dusting of the surface and some accentuate bug-holes. While such conditions do not affect the structural properties of the concrete, they may be objectionable on the basis of appearance.
CONT: Hand finishing of the extrados was much easier with the SF mixes, but a number of bug holes appeared and with the limited number of segments cast, it was not possible to find a remedy to this defect.
OBS: bug holes; bug-holes: terms rarely used in the singular (bug hole; bug-hole).
French (Mise en place du béton; Bétonnage)
bullage [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Certains agents de démoulage occasionnent la formation de poussière à la surface du béton tandis que d'autres augmentent le bullage. Bien que ces défauts n'affectent en rien la tenue de l'ouvrage de béton, il peuvent néanmoins être inacceptables du point de vue esthétique.
CONT: Le surfaçage manuel des extrados était beaucoup plus facile avec le béton microsilicé, seul problème : le bullage, que le nombre limité de voussoirs expérimentaux n'a pas permis de résoudre complètement.