English (Refractory Materials (Metallurgy); Scientific Measurements and Analyses)
bursting
DEF: Disintegration following a permanent increase in volume, particularly of chrome-magnesite refractories which have absorbed iron oxide.
French (Matériaux réfractaires (Métallurgie); Mesures et analyse (Sciences))
éclatement [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Désagrégation à la suite d'une augmentation permanente de volume, particulièrement des réfractaires de chrome- magnésie qui ont absorbé de l'oxyde de fer.