English (Phraseology; Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
complied with [correct]; c/w [correct]; C/W [correct]; CW
CONT: MSN 1858 Flight Hour Recorder Inspections: 12 Month Inspection c/w June 2007.
CONT: Altimeter: Aerosonic encoding / Collins ALI-80A encoding. ... Inspection: RVSM SB c/w as reported 03/17/08. Phase 4 inspection scheduled to be c/w 05/08.
CONT: 67-12-06 Inspect tubes for internal corrosion/PCW [previously complied with]. ... there are two very comprehensive AD [airworthiness directive] listings pertaining to this aircraft generated by a repair station; one is dated 2004 and the other 2005. Both refer to AD 67-12-06 as having been "complied with," the compliance date being given as 6/26/67. Now the question is: What does C/W mean? We all know that this common abbreviation stands for the words "complied with." However, even if written out, these words do not in any way indicate how the requirements of an AD were in fact complied with, or exactly which requirements of the AD were met if more than one possible action is specified in the AD instructions.
French (Phraséologie; Aérotechnique et maintenance)
réalisé comme il se doit [proposition]
CONT: L'inspection aux 12 mois a été réalisée comme il se doit en juin 2007.
OBS: L'expression anglaise «complied with» signifie que l'action a été réalisée conformément aux directives en vigueur. Le verbe «to comply with (regulations, requirements, rules, standards)» peut se rendre en français par «respecter (des exigences, des normes, un règlement)», «se conformer (à des règles)». «observer (une loi, des règlements, des exigences)», «remplir (des conditions)».