English (Federal Laws and Legal Documents; Quebec Laws and Legal Documents; Provincial Laws and Legal Docs. (Exc. Quebec))
chapter [correct]; chap. [correct]; cap. [correct, vieilli]; c. [correct, Canada, Ontario, Québec]; Chap. [correct, Nouveau-Brunswick]
OBS: Laws bear titles and chapter numbers and are published in numerical or alpha-numerical order. E.g., Judges Act, R.S.C. 1985, c. J-1.
OBS: The abbreviation varies from one jurisdiction to another and from one period of time to another.
OBS: For the use in federal statutes of the abbreviation "Chap.", see the explanation in the French language entry.
OBS: Reproduced from the Glosario Provisional de Términos Jurídicos with the permission of the United Nations Office at Geneva.
French (Lois et documents juridiques fédéraux; Lois et documents juridiques québécois; Documents jurid. provinciaux autres que québécois)
chapitre [correct, nom masculin]; c. [correct, Québec]; ch. [correct, Canada]; chap. [correct]; Chap. [correct, voir observation, Canada, Nouveau-Brunswick, Ontario]
OBS: Les lois portent des titres mais sont classées dans les recueils par ordre numérique ou alpha-numérique de chapitre. Ex., Loi sur les juges, L.R.C. (1985), ch. J-1.
OBS: L'abréviation varie selon la législature et l'époque.
OBS: Au fédéral, l'abréviation «Chap.» s'utilise en titre courant, par ex. : PARTIE VIII Transports nationaux (1982) Chap. 28. (v. Le Guide canadien de rédaction législative française, élection permanente, ministère de la Justice, sous «Graphie», (règles diverses), chapitre).
Spanish (Leyes y documentos jurídicos federales; Leyes y documentos jurídicos de Quebec; Documentos jurídicos provinciales (excepto Quebec))
capítulo de introducción [correct, nom masculin]
OBS: Reproducido del Glosario Provisional de Términos Jurídicos con la autorización de la Oficina de la Naciones Unidas en Ginebra.