English (Mathematics)
quod erat demonstrandum [correct]; Q.E.D. [correct]
DEF: which was to be shown or demonstrated (used esp. in mathematical proofs).
OBS: The abbreviated form of this term was used most frequently in the sources consulted.
French (Mathématiques)
ce qu'il fallait démontrer [correct]; C.Q.F.D. [correct]; quod erat demonstrandum [correct]; Q.E.D. [correct]; Q.E.D.
DEF: (...) formule par laquelle on conclut une démonstration mathématique ou, fam., une démonstration quelconque.
OBS: D'après les sources de référence consultées, l'abréviation du terme (C.Q.F.D.) s'emploie le plus souvent.