English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
1,4-dimethoxybenzene [correct, voir observation]; DMB [à éviter]; hydroquinone dimethyl ether [ancienne désignation, correct, voir observation]; p-dimethoxybenzene [ancienne désignation, à éviter]; dimethyl ether hydroquinone [à éviter]; dimethyl hydroquinone [à éviter]; dimethylhydroquinone [à éviter]; dimethylhydroquinone ether [à éviter]; p-methoxyanisole [à éviter]; quinol dimethyl ether [à éviter]
DEF: A chemical compound which appears under the form of combustible, white flakes with a sweet clover odour, is soluble in benzene and alcohol, is insoluble in water, and is used as a weathering agent in paints and plastics, a fixative in perfumes, a resin intermediate, a flavoring agent, and in dyes, cosmetics and suntan preparations.
OBS: 1,4-dimethoxybenzene: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry).
OBS: hydroquinone dimethyl ether; obsolete name.
OBS: Also known under the commercial designations USAF AN-9 and USAN UCTL-1791.
OBS: Chemical formula: C8H10O2 or C6H4(OCH3)2
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
1,4-diméthoxybenzène [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]; éther diméthylique de l'hydroquinone [voir observation, nom masculin]
OBS: 1,4-diméthoxybenzène : forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée).
OBS: éther diméthylique de l'hydroquinone : terme commercial.
OBS: Formule chimique : C8H10O2 ou C6H4(OCH3)2
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos)
dimetiléter de hidroquinona [nom masculin]
OBS: Fórmula química: C8H10O2 o C6H4(OCH3)2