English (Federal Administration; Hygiene and Health)
theoretical framework [correct]
DEF: ... a collection of interrelated concepts, like a theory but not necessarily so well worked-out. A theoretical framework guides your research, determining what things you will measure, and what statistical relationships you will look for.
French (Administration fédérale; Hygiène et santé)
cadre théorique [correct, nom masculin]
OBS: Le cadre théorique est celui qui décrit et explique les relations qui existent entre les concepts étudiés dans une recherche à l'aide d'une théorie précise.