English (Layout (Graphic Arts))
crop [correct, verbe]
DEF: To define the reproduction-image area of a photograph or line illustration by drawing crop marks on the artwork, or by masking out the undesired parts of the original.
French (Maquette et mise en page)
cadrer [correct]
DEF: Déterminer les dimensions d'une illustration à reproduire, à l'aide de repères de coupe ou d'un masque; le cadrage peut aussi se faire sur une fraction du document.