English (Ship Maintenance; Shipbuilding)
caulk [correct, verbe]; calk [correct, verbe]
DEF: To stop up the seams of (a ship, etc.) by driving in oakum, or the like, melted pitch or resin being afterwards poured on, so as to prevent leaking.
French (Entretien des navires; Constructions navales)
calfater [correct]
DEF: Rendre étanche (la coque et le pont d'un navire) en insérant dans les joints et les interstices de l'étoupe goudronnée.
Spanish (Mantenimiento de los buques; Construcción naval)
calafatear [correct]
DEF: Tapar con estopa y brea las juntas del forro de los barcos para que no dejen pasar el agua.