English (Sponges, Hydrozoans and Jellyfish)
calcarea [correct, nom]
DEF: A class of sponges whose skeleton consist solely of calcareous and non-siliceous spicules. (A Dictionary of Zoology - A.W. Leftwich - 1973)
OBS: Calcispongiae.
French (Éponges, hydres et méduses)
calcaire
OBS: La Structure des Spongiaires étant extrêmement simple, à peine plus complexe que celle d'une colonie de Protozoaires, ils sont classés d'après leurs éléments squelettiques.