English (Geochemistry; Petrography)
coquinoid limestone [correct]; shelly limestone [correct]; shell limestone [correct]
DEF: A limestone consisting of coarse, unsorted, and often unbroken shelly materials that have accumulated in place without subsequent transportation or agitation, and generally having a fine-grained matrix.
OBS: [Coquinoid limestone] is autochthonous, unlike the allochthonous coquina; under certain conditions it can develop into a biostrome.
French (Géochimie; Pétrographie)
calcaire coquillier [correct, nom masculin]; calcaire lumachellique [nom masculin]
DEF: Calcaire composé principalement de coquilles de bivalves.
CONT: Les calcaires coquilliers proviennent de l'accumulation et de la consolidation par cimentation des coquilles de Lamellibranches, Gastéropodes, Brachiopodes, Ostrapodes, etc.