English (Loads and Weights (Transport.); Freight Service (Rail Transport))
centre cleat [correct]; center cleat [correct]
DEF: Wooden cleat placed in the centre of a K-brace against which the diagonal rest.
French (Poids et charges (Transports); Trafic marchandises (Transport par rail))
cale centrale [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Cale de bois disposée au centre d'un assemblage en K; elle sert d'appui aux étais obliques.