English (Nuclear Power Stations)
inter-element spacer [correct]; spacer
DEF: A metal piece welded to each nuclear fuel element and which allows for a gap between the elements within the fuel bundle.
CONT: In a CANDU reactor, fuel bundles are housed in a pressure tube which, in turn, is surrounded by another tube known as a calandria tube. Spacers, placed at preset distances, separate the two tubes.
French (Centrales nucléaires)
patin d'espacement [correct, nom masculin]; patin d'écartement des éléments [nom masculin]; cale d'espacement des éléments [nom féminin]
DEF: Pièce de métal soudée à chaque élément de combustible nucléaire et permettant de garder un espace entre les éléments, à l'intérieur de la grappe de combustible.