English (Opening and Closing Devices (Packaging))
mechanical breakaway closure [correct]; breakaway cap [correct]; mechanical breakaway cap [correct, proposition]; breakaway closure [correct, proposition]
DEF: ... threaded caps with perforations along the lower part of the skirt which form a "break line" in the closure .... When the closure is twisted for removal, the band, which is locked to the finish by crimping or ratchets, separates from the closure along the break line. The cap is removed and the lower part of the skirt remains on the container neck.
French (Modes d'ouverture et de fermeture (Emball.))
capsule à bague [correct, nom féminin]; capsule à bague de rupture [proposition, nom féminin]; capsule à ceinture autocassante [proposition, nom féminin]; capsule filetée à bague de rupture [proposition]
DEF: Type de capsule filetée inviolable munie à sa base d'un anneau qui se rompt mécaniquement tout en demeurant sur le col du contenant.
OBS: Ce système se compose de deux éléments, une coiffe (portant les indications de fonctionnement) munie de rampes et de butées, et un corps inviolable, par ceinture autocassante à crans anti-retour, vissé sur l'emballage [...]