English (Computer Programs and Programming)
address format [correct, normalisé]
DEF: The arrangement of the address parts of an instruction.
OBS: The expression "plus-one" is frequently used to indicate that one of the addresses specifies the location of the next instruction to be executed, such as one-plus-one, two-plus-one, four-plus-one.
OBS: address format: term standardized by CSA.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
structure d'adresse [correct, nom féminin, normalisé]; caractéristique d'adressage [correct, nom féminin]; structure de l'adresse [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Disposition des parties adresses d'une instruction.
OBS: L'expression «plus 1» est fréquemment utilisée pour indiquer que l'une des adresses précise l'emplacement de l'instruction suivante à exécuter (par exemple : 1+1, 2+1, 4+1, etc.).
OBS: structure d'adresse : terme normalisé par la CSA.