English (Vulcanology and Seismology)
carapace [correct]
CONT: ... these volatile phases ... became concentrated in the carapace of the magma chamber ...
French (Volcanologie et sismologie)
carapace [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: [...] ces phases volatiles [...] s'accumulent dans la carapace de la chambre magmatique [...]