English (Units (Regular Force, Armed Forces); Military Administration)
Defence R&D Canada - Valcartier [correct]; DRDC Valcartier [correct]; Defence Research Establishment Valcartier [ancienne désignation, correct]; DREV [ancienne désignation, correct]; DREV; Canadian Armament Research and Development Establishment [ancienne désignation, correct]; CARDE [ancienne désignation, correct]; CARDE
OBS: The intention of the Canadian Government in authorizing the formation of the Canadian Armament Research and Development Establishment (CARDE) by Order-in-Council in 1945 was to preserve the main elements of the military technological complex which had been developed in Valcartier during the Second World War. In reality, it gave way to more than 60 years of major technological discoveries in Defense science.
OBS: DRDC Valcarter is a major Canadian military research station in Quebec, one of seven centres making up Defence Research and Development Canada (DRDC). Originally formed at the end of World War II in 1945 as the Canadian Armament Research and Development Establishment (CARDE), the intent was to keep the research teams built up during the war in Canada, as opposed to moving to the United States. Starting in 1951 CARDE implemented a major missile development program, eventually delivering two combat systems, the Velvet Glove air-to-air missile and the Heller anti-tank rocket. Neither was accepted for production, but the basic research was used with local defence contractors to build up familiarity with the new technologies.
French (Unités (régulières, Forces armées); Administration militaire)
R & D pour la défense Canada - Valcartier [correct, nom féminin]; RDDC [correct, nom féminin]; RDDC Valcartier [correct, nom féminin]; Centre de recherches pour la défense Valcartier [ancienne désignation, correct, nom masculin]; CRDV [ancienne désignation, correct, nom masculin]; CRDV; Établissement de recherches et de perfectionnement de l'armement [ancienne désignation, correct, nom masculin]
OBS: Quand le gouvernement canadien autorise, en 1945, la formation de l'Établissement de recherches et de perfectionnement de l'armement, il entend par ce geste préserver les principaux joyaux du parc technologique militaire de Valcartier constitué durant la Seconde Guerre mondiale. Dans les faits, il donne le coup d'envoi à plus de soixante ans de découvertes technologiques majeures dans le domaine de la défense.