English (Wool Industry; Thread Spinning (Textiles); Tools and Equipment (Textile Industries))
second breaker; intermediate card
OBS: the --, often called the intermediate card in a three-card woolen system (...) has no bur cylinders. These are replaced by a lickerin covered with metallic wire, because the first breaker has done most of the rough work
French (Industrie lainière; Filature (Textiles); Outillage et équipement (Industries du textile))
carde repasseuse
OBS: l'opération de cardage s'effectue par passage de la laine dans plusieurs cardes successives (...) la première, dite briseuse (...) la deuxième ou repasseuse