English (Paleontology)
cardinal plate [correct]
OBS: [A] cardinal plate [is a] plate extending across [the] posterior end of [a brachiopod's] brachial valve, consisting laterally of outer hinge plates, and medially of either conjunct inner hinge plates or single plate, commonly perforated posteriorly (...)
French (Paléontologie)
plaque cardinale [correct]
OBS: Deux lamelles partent de la base du processus cardinale, attachées aux plaques cardinales: (...)