English (Horse Husbandry; Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
caress [correct, verbe]
CONT: The mouth of the colt should be frequently handled, after which introduce a plain snaffle between his teeth and hold it there with one hand and caress him with the other.
French (Élevage des chevaux; Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
caresser [correct]