English (Correction and Proofreading (Printing); Typography)
caret [correct]
DEF: A symbol like a reversed V, indicating that something is to be inserted where the [symbol] is placed.
French (Correction d'épreuves (Imprimerie); Typographie (Caractères))
signe d'omission [correct, nom masculin]; signe d'intercalage [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Signe de correction utilisé pour indiquer l'endroit où doit être inséré une lettre ou un mot manquant.