English (General Vocabulary)
carmine [correct, adjectif]
OBS: a color, e.g. of flower petals
French (Vocabulaire général)
carmin [correct, adjectif]; carminé [correct]
OBS: une couleur, p. ex. des taches carmin sur une fleur.