English (Chemical Engineering)
catalysis [correct]
DEF: The phenomenon of the acceleration ... or retardation ... of the speed of a chemical reaction by a substance which does not itself appear in the final product, and undergoes no permanent change.
French (Génie chimique)
catalyse [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Phénomène au cours duquel une réaction chimique se trouve accélérée par la présence de certains corps (catalyseurs) qui ne semblent pas participer à la réaction.
Spanish (Ingenieria química)
catálisis [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Transformación química motivada por diversos productos.
OBS: En la industria minera el proceso de catálisis disminuye los riesgos de contaminación.