English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Biotechnology)
catenation [correct]
DEF: The process of joining atoms together to form a chain.
CONT: Carbon has the ability to form successively two other C-atoms to form chains of varying lengths and shapes. This property of carbon is called "Catenation". Catenation is responsible for the variety and a large number of organic compounds.
OBS: Carbon shows by far the greatest tendency to catenate, forming millions of catenated molecules. Sulphur too can catenate.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Biotechnologie)
caténation [nom féminin]
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Biotecnología)
catenación [nom féminin]