English (Genetics; Biochemistry)
cyclin-dependent kinase [correct, voir observation]; cyclin dependent kinase [correct, voir observation]
CONT: Cyclin-dependent kinase (Cdks) is a family of serine-threonine protein kinase which plays a pivotal role in the eucaryote cell cycle regulation.
OBS: The term "dependent," when used as an adjective as is the case here, is more frequently written with an "e." "Dependant" with an "a" represents the noun form.
French (Génétique; Biochimie)
kinase dépendante des cyclines [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: Le déroulement correct des phases successives du cycle mitotique des cellules eucaryotes est assuré, en grande partie, par une famille de kinases sérine-thréonine, dites kinases dépendantes des cyclines (cyclin-dependent kinases, Cdks). Leur structure primaire montre une homologie entre les espèces tout au long de l'échelle de l'évolution.
OBS: La plus connue, la Cdk2, associée à la cycline B, est indispensable à la mitose.