English (Optical Telecommunications)
color-division multiplexing [correct]; CDM [correct]
DEF: In optical communication systems, the multiplexing of channels on a single transmission medium; e.g. using each color in a transmitted polychromatic light beam as a channel in optical fiber of bundle of fibers.
French (Télécommunications optiques)
multiplexage par répartition en couleur [proposition, nom masculin]