English (Trade Names; Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Cinematography)
Cinema Digital Sound™ [correct, marque de commerce]; CDS [correct, marque de commerce]
DEF: A ... system of digitally recording motion picture sound ... for ... 35mm or 70mm film formats via a laser beam, which reportedly combines the dynamic and frequency ranges and low distortion of the CD on six discrete channels.
OBS: [CDS was] introduced by the Optical Radiation Corporation, a division of Kodak, in 1990 ...
OBS: The Dictionary of New Media is available at: <a href="http://hepdigital.com/" title="http://hepdigital.com">http://hepdigital.com</a>.
OBS: Cinema Digital Sound™: A trademark of Optical Radiation Corporation.
French (Appellations commerciales; Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Cinématographie)
Cinema Digital Sound [correct, marque de commerce, voir observation, nom masculin]; CDS [correct, marque de commerce, nom masculin]
DEF: [...] premier système 6 canaux numériques pour le cinéma [dont] les pistes numériques avaient l'inconvénient de supprimer les pistes optiques sur la pellicule 35 mm.
OBS: [Le] format [CDS] a cessé d'exister pour être remplacé par le Dolby Digital, le DTS [Digital Theater System] et le SDDS.
OBS: Le CDS, abréviation de (Cinema Digital Sound) a été mis au point par Kodak et «Optical Radiation Corporation».
OBS: Cinema Digital SoundMC : Marque de commerce de la société Optical Radiation Corporation.