English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
formamide [correct, voir observation]; methanamide [correct]; carbamaldehyde [ancienne désignation, à éviter]
DEF: A chemical compound which appears under the form of a colorless, hygroscopic oily liquid and is used as solvent, a softener, and as an intermediate in organic synthesis.
OBS: formamide: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry).
OBS: Chemical formula: CH3NO
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
formamide [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]; méthanamide [correct, nom masculin]; amide formique [à éviter, nom masculin]; formiamide [à éviter, nom masculin]
OBS: Formule chimique : CH3NO
OBS: formamide : forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée).
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos)
formamida [correct, nom féminin]; amida fórmica [nom féminin]
DEF: Líquido oleoso, claro, incoloro e higroscópico. Combustible. Soluble en agua y alcohol. Tóxico.
OBS: Fórmula química : CH3NO