English (Mining Equipment and Tools; Pulp and Paper)
chain conveyor [correct]; scraper chain conveyor [correct]; scraper-chain conveyor [correct]
DEF: A conveyor comprising one or two endless linked chains with cross-bars or flights at intervals to move the coal or mineral. The loaded side of the conveyor runs in a metal trough while the empty side returns along guides underneath. The material is transported on the conveyor partly by riding on the chain and flights and partly by being scraped along in the trough. The chain conveyor is widely used in coal mines and capacities range up to 100 t.p.h. with lengths of about 100 yd.
French (Outillage et équipement (Exploitation minière); Pâtes et papier)
convoyeur à raclettes [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Engin de déblocage comportant un couloir en tôle à bords relevés sur lequel glissent des raclettes tractées par une chaîne centrale ou deux chaînes latérales.