English (Chains and Cables (Mechanical Components))
drive chain [correct, uniformisé]; driving chain [correct, Grande-Bretagne]
DEF: An endless chain that transmits power from one toothed whell to another in a mechanical system.
OBS: drive chain: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Câbles et chaînes (Composants mécaniques))
chaîne d'entraînement [correct, nom féminin]; chaîne de commande [correct, nom féminin, uniformisé]
OBS: chaîne de commande : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).