English (Chains and Cables (Mechanical Components); Equipment (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction))
stud-link chain [correct]
DEF: An anchor chain each link of which has a bar (stud) across the short dimension of the link to prevent kinking and deformation under load.
French (Câbles et chaînes (Composants mécaniques); Outillage (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz))
chaîne étançonnée [correct, nom féminin]; chaîne à étançons [correct, nom féminin]; chaîne à étais [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Chaîne qui comporte des mailles à étais.