English (Heat (Physics); Calorimetry; Combustion and Fuels (Fireplaces))
heat of combustion [correct, générique]; calorific value [correct, générique]; calorific power [correct, générique]; fuel Btu value [correct, générique]; heat value [correct, générique]; heating value [correct, générique]; heating power [correct, générique]; heating heat
DEF: The heat of reaction resulting from the complete burning of a substance and expressed variously (as in calories per gram or per mole or esp. for fuels in British thermal units per pound or per cubic foot).
OBS: Contrary to French usage, English usage does not distinguish between "heat of combustion" and "calorific power."
French (Chaleur (Physique); Calorimétrie; Combustion et combustibles (Foyers))
chaleur de combustion [correct, nom féminin, spécifique]; chaleur de la combustion [nom féminin, spécifique]
DEF: [...] quantité de chaleur produite par la combustion d'une mole de corps pur, à pression constante ou à volume constant.
OBS: Cette chaleur de combustion est rapportée à la mole; si on l'exprime par rapport à l'unité de masse ou de volume du combustible, elle prend le nom de pouvoir calorifique.
Spanish (Calor (Física); Calorimetría; Combustión y combustibles (Hogares o chimeneas))
calor de combustión [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Cantidad de calor que se emite durante una reacción de combustión.