English (Chemistry; Anti-pollution Measures)
chelate [correct, verbe]
DEF: To form a complex chemical compound in which an ion, usually metallic, is bound into a stable ring structure.
OBS: [Chelation is the] process of reversible binding of a ligand, the chelator or chelating agent, to a metal ion, forming a metal complex, the chelate.
French (Chimie; Mesures antipollution)
chélater [correct, verbe]
DEF: Fixation de cations (le plus souvent métalliques) par interactions électrostatiques.
CONT: Dans ce but on peut chélater les polluants avec des ligands spécifiques qui diminuent la quantité d'ions libres.
OBS: [La chélation est un] processus physico-chimique de fixation d'ions positifs multivalents (calcium, plomb, mercure, etc.) par des corps dits chélateurs ou agents chélateurs.