English (Living Matter - General Properties; Environmental Studies and Analyses; Geochemistry)
chemistry [correct]
OBS: Said of natural chemical processes.
OBS: Chemical processes and phenomena (as of an organism).
CONT: The cold-blooded reptile race, whose poison is exalted by the chemistry of their icy complexion.
CONT: We know that several volatile species are critically important in determining the chemistry of magmas and in controlling the style of volcanic eruptions if magmas reach planet surfaces.
French (Propriétés générales de la matière vivante; Études et analyses environnementales; Géochimie)
chimie [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: La première approche de l'étude de la chimie des êtres vivants a été de trouver des produits pour l'amélioration des conditions de vie en général [...]
CONT: Cours sur la chimie des magmas : équilibres et diagrammes de phases.