English (Rail Transport Operations; Freight Service (Rail Transport); Shunting Operations (Railroads))
classification yard [correct, uniformisé]
DEF: A group of tracks where cars are segregated mainly by destination.
OBS: Term officially approved by Canadian Pacific Ltd.
French (Exploitation (Transport par rail); Trafic marchandises (Transport par rail); Triage (Chemins de fer))
faisceau de triage [correct, nom masculin, uniformisé]
DEF: Groupe de voies où les wagons sont groupés surtout selon leur destination.
OBS: Terme uniformisé par Canadien Pacifique Ltée.