English (Climatology)
Thornthwaite's classifications of climates [correct, pluriel]; Thornthwaite's climatic classifications [correct, pluriel]; Thornthwaite climatic classifications [correct, pluriel]
DEF: Climate classification systems proposed in 1931-33 and 1948, respectively ...
OBS: ... the first [classification] is based on vegetation as a meteorological instrument for determining climatic characteristics and the second on plant evapotranspiration.
French (Climatologie)
classifications climatiques de Thornthwaite [correct, nom féminin, pluriel]
DEF: Systèmes de classification climatique proposés en 1931-1933 et en 1948, respectivement [...]
OBS: [...] le premier [système de classification] est basé sur la végétation utilisée comme instrument de mesure météorologique pour déterminer les caractéristiques climatiques, et le second sur l'évapotranspiration des plantes.
Spanish (Climatología)
clasificaciones de los climas de Thornthwaite [nom féminin, pluriel]
DEF: Sistemas de clasificación propuestos en 1931-1933 y 1948, respectivamente [...]
OBS: El primero se basa en la vegetación, que sirve de instrumento de medición meteorológica para determinar las características climáticas, y el segundo en la evapotranspiración de las plantas.