English (Treaties and Conventions)
accession clause [correct]; clause of accession [voir observation]; clause of adhesion [voir observation]
CONT: Strictly speaking, States which have not signed a treaty can in theory accede only with the consent of all the States which are already parties to the instrument. The ratio of this rule is that the States parties are entitled to know and approve of all other parties to a treaty binding them, so that the equilibrium of rights and obligations created by the treaty is not disturbed. Usually, therefore, States accede to a treaty in virtue of a special accession clause, enabling them to accede after the final date for signature of the treaty, and prescribing the procedure for deposit of accessions.
OBS: for "clause of accession" : See entry no 4070 in ELREL.
OBS: for "clause of adhesion" : See entry no 4070 in ELREL.
French (Traités et alliances)
clause d'accession [correct]; clause d'adhésion [correct]
DEF: Disposition autorisant, sous les conditions qui y sont énoncées, tout État ou certains États, à devenir partie à un traité par un acte unilatéral accompli dans les formes prévues.
OBS: Les deux termes [clause d'accession, clause d'adhésion] sont synonymes.