English (Property Law (common law))
proviso for redemption [correct]
DEF: The condition in a mortgage whereby, if the mortgagor pays to the mortgagee the principal, interest, and any other moneys secured by the mortgage on a specified day, the mortgagee becomes bound to reconvey the mortgaged property to the mortgagor at any time at his request and cost.
French (Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
clause de rachat [correct, nom féminin]