English (International Relations; International Public Law)
reciprocity clause [correct]
CONT: reciprocity. Principle of international law, meaning that in relationship between two states or their natives both sides must have the same rights and privileges. It is a reciprocity clause if this principle is stipulated in a treaty.
French (Relations internationales; Droit international public)
clause de réciprocité [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: réciprocité. Principe du Droit international selon lequel les rapports entre deux Etats ou leurs ressortissants doivent être basés sur les mêmes droits et privilèges. On parle de clause de réciprocité si ce principe est stipulé expressément dans un traité.