English (Deep Foundations; Placement of Concrete)
fabric form [correct]; flexible fabric form [correct]; fiber form [correct]; fibre form [correct]
CONT: Fabric Forms for Pile Jacketing .... All piles in a marine environment suffer deterioration at varying rates .... General Methods of Repair. The methods used for rehabilitation of piles are varied and constantly increasing in number .... In the 1960s a technique was developed that utilizes construction fabrics as a concrete-forming system. Basically this concept uses as a concrete from a jacket of woven nylon fabric, each end of which is connected by a heavy industrial zipper sewn onto the fabric. The ends of the fabric above and below the deterioriated pile zone are banded to the pile. These fabric forms have proven economic advantages over other concrete forming systems because of their light weight, ease of intallation, relatively low fabric cost, and ease of connection onto the piles at any location above the mudline.
French (Fondations profondes; Mise en place du béton)
coffrage textile [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: Coffrage : Forme de bois, de métal ou de toute autre matière, servant de moule au béton.
OBS: Textile : Qui est constitué de (...) fibres propres à faire des étoffes.