English (Research and Development (Petroleum Tech.))
coil up [locution verbale]
CONT: While flowing, the molecule is elongated. ... Once in the pore opening where flow is restricted, this molecule coils up as it is known to do when in a low shear rate environment.
French (Recherche et développement (Technol. pétrol.))
se mettre en pelote [proposition]
OBS: [...] modèle d'écoulement des solutions de polymère dans les milieux poreux fins [...] valable quelle que soit la conformation du polymère, bâtonnet rigide ou pelote flexible [...]