English (Mountain Sports)
finger jam [correct, voir observation, générique]
OBS: Fingers may be jammed in narrow cracks and small solution holes. After they are inserted as far as possible, a twisting or torquing action of the hand provides the necessary expansion to lock the fingers in place. In very narrow vertical cracks the fingertips of the index and middle fingers are wedged ..., with the thumb down and the wrist low. In somewhat wider cracks, ... all fingers may be jammed as far as possible ... and then torqued to lock.
OBS: "Coincement de doigt" is a narrower concept which has no equivalent in English; however, in a general context, "finger jam" may be used. The term "finger jam" covers both "coincement de doigt" (the wedging into place) and "verrou de doigt" (the torquing or twisting to lock).
French (Sports de montagne)
coincement de doigts [correct, nom masculin, spécifique]; coincement de doigt [correct, nom masculin, moins fréquent, spécifique]
CONT: Les coincements de doigts offrent un point d'appui sûr dans les fissures étroites surtout si les doigts s'enfoncent jusqu'aux phalanges.
OBS: On peut coincer un doigt (coincement de doigt) ou plusieurs doigts (coincement de doigts).