English (General Scientific and Technical Vocabulary; Commercial Fishing)
jam [verbe]
OBS: Applies to a rope through the rollers.
French (Vocabulaire technique et scientifique général; Pêche commerciale)
coincer [verbe]
OBS: Se dit d'un cordage dans le davier.