English (Culinary Techniques)
strain [correct, verbe]
DEF: To separate liquids from solids by passing through a sieve.
CONT: Mix in gradually the stock ... and continue to boil then take it off, and strain it through a tammy.
French (Techniques culinaires)
passer [correct]
DEF: Utiliser une passoire pour recueillir d'une part un liquide, d'autre part un produit épais.
Spanish (Técnicas culinarias)
colar [correct]